46 ETA Players Selected in 2014 OHL Priority Selection Draft, News (Eastern AAA Hockey League)

News Article
News Article Image
Jun 09, 2014 | Webmaster | 17071 views
46 ETA Players Selected in 2014 OHL Priority Selection Draft
Congratulations to all of the 46 ETA players selected in the 2014 OHL Priority Selection Draft on April 5th.  Leading the way were first round selections Jonathan Ang of the Markham Waxers by the Peterborough Petes and Whitby Wildcat’s Matthew Hotchkiss by the Guelph Storm. Once again, more OMHA players were drafted than from any other minor hockey organization.

Overall Selection Player Position Selected By Current Team
9 Ang, Jonathan C Peterborough Petes Markham Waxers
20 Hotchkiss, Matthew C Guelph Storm Whitby Wildcats
30 Paquette, Christopher C Niagara Ice Dogs Greater Kingston Jr Frontenacs
39 Gadjovich, Jonah LW Owen Sound Attack Whitby Wildcats
44 Morrison, Cameron LW North Bay Battalion York Simcoe Express
46 Dunn, Sam RD Barrie Colts Central Ontario Wolves
57 Lafreniere, Olivier G Ottawa 67s York Simcoe Express
61 O'Donnell, Jacob RD Sarnia Sting Clarington Toros
63 Stillman, Riley LD Oshawa Generals Peterborough Petes
64 Hanley, Jack LD Belleville Bulls Whitby Wildcats
77 Brassard, Matt RD Barrie Colts Barrie Colts
78 Allen, James C Barrie Colts Peterborough Petes
93 Keenan, Luke C Oshawa Generals Clarington Toros
103 Pearce, David LW Ottawa 67s South Central Coyotes
111 Searles, Cameron C Sudbury Wolves South Central Coyotes
116 Battler, Shayne G Sarnia Sting Clarington Toros
117 Da Silva, Ryan RD Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds York Simcoe Express
120 Burghardt, Luke C Guelph Storm Clarington Toros
121 Porter, Ryan RD Sarnia Sting Whitby Wildcats
131 Menna, Matthew G Sudbury Wolves Barrie Colts
139 Hoffman, Zack RD Erie Otters Clarington Toros
148 Tonge, Colin LW Owen Sound Attack Greater Kingston Jr Frontenacs
152 Ross, Sean C Windsor Spitfires North Central Predators
154 Thomas, Kyle RW North Bay Battalion South Central Coyotes
163 Antoski, Christian RW Ottawa 67s Barrie Colts
164 St-Aubin, Chase LW Belleville Bulls Whitby Wildcats
168 Bumstead, Matthew LD Owen Sound Attack Whitby Wildcats
169 McKinnon, Ian C Peterborough Petes Whitby Wildcats
171 Barnes, Matthew LD Sudbury Wolves Barrie Colts
173 Badenhorst, Ruan G Barrie Colts North Central Predators
175 DiClemente, Kristopher LD Kingston Frontenacs Peterborough Petes
194 Livingston, Mitchel RD North Bay Battalion Barrie Colts
199 Sambrook, Jordan RD Erie Otters South Central Coyotes
229 Kent, Dayton C Peterborough Petes Peterborough Petes
235 Springer, Zachary G Kingston Frontenacs Greater Kingston Jr Frontenacs
244 McJannet, Matt RW Belleville Bulls Clarington Toros
248 Thompson, Jordan LW Owen Sound Attack Markham Waxers
250 Robbins, Cole RD Saginaw Spirit Peterborough Petes
263 Baker, Benjamin C Mississauga Steelheads Markham Waxers
264 Girduckis, Aidan RD Belleville Bulls Clarington Toros
277 Stafford, Nic RD Kingston Frontenacs Greater Kingston Jr Frontenacs
290 Martan, Mitchell LW Saginaw Spirit Whitby Wildcats
293 Chiodo, Lucas LW Barrie Colts Barrie Colts
295 Smith, Cody RW Kingston Frontenacs Greater Kingston Jr Frontenacs
296 Welsh, Brock C Oshawa Generals Barrie Colts
297 Morgan, Liam RW Barrie Colts Whitby Wildcats