51 ETA PLAYERS CHOSEN IN THE 2022 OHL PRIORITY SELECTION, News (Eastern AAA Hockey League)

News Article
News Article Image
May 02, 2022 | Bill Schlitt | 739 views
51 ETA PLAYERS CHOSEN IN THE 2022 OHL PRIORITY SELECTION
The Ontario Hockey League’s 2022 Priority Selection was completed over the weekend of April 29 – May 1.
The ETA had a total of 51 players selected, including 3 in the first round. The Quinte Red Devil’s Ben Danford led the way for the ETA as he was selected in the 1st round, 14th overall.
The Quinte Red Devils led the ETA with 13 players chosen. The Ajax-Pickering Raiders, and York-Simcoe Express each had seven players selected, while the North Central Predators and Markham Waxers had 6 and 5 respectively.

Congratulations and best of luck to all players selected.

 

ETA PLAYERS CHOSEN IN 2022 OHL PRIORITY SELECTION



ROUND

PICK

NAME

ETA TEAM

OHL TEAM

1

14

Ben Danford

Quinte Red Devils

Oshawa Generals

1

20

Ethan Procyszyn

North Central Predators

North Bay Battalion

1

21

Frankie Marrelli

Markham Waxers

Ottawa 67's

2

30

Braedyn Rogers

Quinte Red Devils

Owen Sound Attack

2

33

Nathan Aspinall

Markham Waxers

Flint Firebirds

2

36

David Bedkowski

Richmond Hill Coyotes

Oshawa Generals

3

44

Jacob Therrien

Clarington Toros

North Bay Battalion

3

45

Sean Doherty

Ajax-Pickering Raiders

Sarnia Sting

3

46

Reed Gee

Quinte Red Devils

Flint Firebirds

3

60

Carson Campbell

Quinte Red Devils

Sarnia Sting

4

65

Cole Davis

York-Simcoe Express

Windsor Spitfires

4

67

Ethan Toms

Quinte Red Devils

Oshawa Generals

4

74

Jared Langdon

Quinte Red Devils

Owen Sound Attack

4

79

Vann Williamson

Ajax-Pickering Raiders

Kingston Frontenacs

4

80

Jacob Brown

Kingston Jr. Gaels

Flint Firebirds

4

83

Michael McIvor

Quinte Red Devils

North Bay Battalion

5

89

Easton Rye

Ajax-Pickering Raiders

Peterborough Petes

5

98

Nate Brentnell

Richmond Hill Coyotes

Soo Greyhounds

5

100

Nathan Schaap

North Central Predators

Flint Firebirds

6

105

Jared Woolley

Quinte Red Devils

London Knights

6

123

Daniel Vasic

York-Simcoe Express

Hamilton Bulldogs

7

125

Jack Good

Markham Waxers

Erie Otters

7

129

Isaac Larmand

North Central Predators

Peterborough Petes

7

133

Glen McInnes

Quinte Red Devils

Barrie Colts

7

134

Ronan Campbell

Ajax-Pickering Raiders

Owen Sound Attack

7

143

Graydon Finch

Markham Waxers

Hamilton Bulldogs

8

145

Nolan Laird

Clarington Toros

North Bay Battalion

8

149

Nicolas Petrut

Kingston Jr. Gaels

Peterborough Petes

8

152

Henry Attard

Ajax-Pickering Raiders

Hamilton Bulldogs

8

158

Logan Shannon

North Central Predators

Soo Greyhounds

8

162

Jacob English

North Central Predators

Windsor Spitfires

9

181

Lirim Amidovski

Barrie Jr. Colts

North Bay Battalion

10

190

Joshua Brady

Clarington Toros

Ottawa 67's

10

193

Noah Smith

Markham Waxers

Barrie Colts

10

195

Mitch Harding

York-Simcoe Express

Guelph Storm

10

201

Beckett Ewart

Quinte Red Devils

North Bay Battalion

10

203

Beau Reade

Kingston Jr. Gaels

Mississauga Steelheads

11

209

Josh Frenette

Richmond Hill Coyotes

Peterborough Petes

12

226

Blake Wright

Clarington Toros

Sudbury Wolves

12

228

Michael Denney

York-Simcoe Express

Sarnia Sting

12

232

Daniel Thomakos

Richmond Hill Coyotes

Kitchener Rangers

12

235

Carson Littlejohn

York-Simcoe Express

Guelph Storm

12

239

Adam Matar

York-Simcoe Express

Flint Firebirds

13

245

Thomas Kuipers

Quinte Red Devils

Erie Otters

13

248

Lucas Durham

Ajax-Pickering Raiders

Sarnia Sting

13

249

Brody Partridge

Quinte Red Devils

Peterborough Petes

13

250

Ethan MacDonald

Ajax-Pickering Raiders

Ottawa 67's

14

265

Brody Coe

North Central Predators

Erie Otters

14

270

Charlie Hilton

Clarington Toros

Ottawa 67's

14

275

Jared McNeil

York-Simcoe Express

Guelph Storm

14

278

Andrew Hopley

Whitby Wildcats

Soo Greyhounds